Player Test

Welcome to the Player Test!

This 50-question rules test is designed as a fun exercise for players who mainly participate in non-officiated play. Although the rules are the same for recreational and tournament play, when there is no referee to enforce the rules that job falls on the players and rests with their ability to self-enforce.

So, if you want to test your knowledge of the IFP/USAPA rules, give this test a try. A reference to the related section in the IFP/USAPA Rules is included at the end of each question, but don’t spoil your fun. Complete the test and see which questions you miss before referring to the rulebook.

Pick a time when you can complete the entire test without interruption because the test will automatically close after 50 minutes. Each question is scored after you select an answer. The test will close when you click the “Submit” button at the end of the test, so answer all questions before submitting the test.

You can take the test as often as you like, so study up and take it again if you desire. Each time you will receive a follow-up email containing your test score so you can track your improvement. Before long you’ll be scoring 100%. To challenge yourself even more, try the Referee Test.

Have fun and good luck!

First Name
Last Name
Email Address
1. If you ask your opponent's opinion about whether a ball was “in” or “out,” you must accept their opinion. [Rule 6.D.6.]
2. In singles play, when the score is 7 – 10, the server will serve from the right-hand court. [Rule 4.B.5.b.]
3. Your opponents, who are receiving serve, both line up in the receiving court. The referee has called the score, what should you do? [Rule 4.B.7.].
4. You must have possession of the paddle when it makes contact with the ball. [Rule 11.P.]
5. Once the score has been called, the receiver cannot become "not ready" unless there is a valid hinder. [Rule 4.E.2]
6. The serve is a “let” and will be replayed if: [Rules 4.A.9. & 4.O.1.]
7. A hinder is any element or occurrence that affects play, such as a stray ball that enters the court or people who disrupt play by walking across the court. Any player may call a hinder. [Rule 3.A.15.]
8. The server is allowed 2 lets in a row; the third will be considered a fault. [Rule 4.O.]
9. The correct receiver is the only player who may return a served ball. If the wrong player returns the ball, it is a point for the serving team. [Rule 4.N.1.]
10. The act of volleying the ball includes the swing, the follow-through and the momentum from the action. [Rule 9.B.1.]
11. As your partner smashes an overhead put-away, you notice that his foot is planted a few inches across the non-volley zone line. What should you do? [Rule 9.I.]
12. If a serve by an incorrect server or out-of-position server is not recognized until after the next serve occurs, the last point scored on an illegal serve, if any, will count. [Rule 4.B.11.]
13. The receiver's partner may stand anywhere on or off the court, on their side of the net.
14. Even though you did not clearly see it, any ball that you or your partner think was probably out should be called "out." [Rule 6.D.3.]
15. The net posts are positioned out of bounds. If a ball strikes the net post, or anything attached to the net post, it is a fault and a dead ball is declared. This rule does not include the net, the net cable, or rope between the net posts. [Rules 11.K. & 11.K.1.]
16. You hit a ball at a sharp angle toward the sideline; it bounces in your opponent's court and travels beyond the sideline. Your opponent manages to return the ball, hitting a low shot (below net level) outside and around the post that lands in your court, and you are unable to return it. This is a legal shot and ruled in your opponent's favor. [Rule 11.M.]
17. If a served ball hits the net and strikes the receiver or the receiver's partner before hitting the court surface, it is a point for the serving team. [Rule 4.A.9.]
18. During an extended exchange of sideline dinks, your opponent suddenly steps in the non-volley zone and onto the adjacent out-of-bounds area so he can get closer to the net to smash a volley return. Is this legal? [Rule 9.D.]
19. Which is true when you volley a ball and teeter at the edge of the non-volley zone? [Rule 9.C.]
20. The Starting Server is defined as, "The player designated to serve first at the start of the game." Also, in doubles tournament play, the starting server shall wear a visible form of identification determined by the tournament director.
21. A fault shall be declared if a player, or anything the player is wearing or carrying, crosses the plane of the net, or the extended plane of the net, before striking the ball. [Rule 11.I] If a ball has bounced and crosses back over the plane of the net, then a player may cross the plane of the net without first contacting the ball.  [Rule 11.I.1]
22. If a served ball hits the net and lands on the non-volley zone line, the serve should be considered "in" and a point awarded to the serving team. [Rules 4.A.8. & 4.M.6.]
23. When portable net systems have a horizontal bar that may include a center base: [Rule 11.L.5.]
24. Players are responsible for line calls on their side of the net. If the opponents hit a ball close to a line,  the player or team that is supposed to make the line call may appeal to the referee before making a call.
25. If hydration breaks have been authorized by the tournament director, while players a quickly drinking, partner communication is not allowed.
26. It is not a fault on you if during a rally the ball grazes your hat on its way out of bounds. [Rule 7.H.]
27. You legally volley the ball, then begin to lose your balance. To avoid stepping into the non-volley zone (NVZ), you jump up and over the corner and into the out-of-bounds area adjacent to the NVZ. While the ball is still in play, your momentum then carries you into the net post, which is also out of bounds. [Rule 7.F.]
28. In sanctioned play without a referee, a player is allowed to call a service motion fault on the opponent.
29. If you are in the process of changing hands with both hands contacting the paddle, or you are attempting a two-handed stroke, and either hand is hit below the wrist by the ball, the ball is considered in play. [Rule 7.H.]
30. Yelling, “It’s going to be out!,” when your opponent is about to return your lob, could be considered a distraction, and a fault could be called on you. [Rule 11.J.]
31. If your opponent swings and misses the ball while in the act of serving, it is inconsequential. She should be given another try. [Rule 4.M.3.]
32. If the ball is served by the correct team member from the wrong court, the service will be replayed with the server serving from the correct court, without penalty. [Rule 4.M.1.]
33. Once the choice of serve, receive, side or to defer has been selected, it may not be changed.
34. Any player on the receiving team may call a time-out after the score has been called, but the time-out must be called before the service motion has started.
35. Team B's 2nd server, serves into the net. The referee says, "Side Out". Team A is now about to serve at 9-8-1. The starting server (the player wearing the visible form of identification) should be serving from the right court. [Rule 4.B.6.b.].
36. A serve landing on any service court line, except the non-volley zone line, is considered in play and should be returned by the receiving team. [Rule 6.A.]
37. Your opponent hits a powerful overhead to the sideline. You suspect that it might have been “out,” but you’re not certain. What are your options? [Rule 6.D.3.]
38. At the start of a match, the serving team shall choose a ball. To prevent possible injuries or potential hinder or fault issues, the referee should remove all other balls from the playing area.
39. Your opponent hits a shot low over the net. You are positioned just behind the non-volley zone (NVZ) line and stretch to return the ball before it bounces. In the process your paddle scrapes the NVZ court surface just before making contact with the ball. This is a non-volley zone fault because your paddle touched the non-volley zone during the swing. [Rule 9.B.]
40. During the serve, the server must release the ball before paddle contact. [Rule 4.A]
41. Line calls should be promptly signaled by voice and may include a hand signal, regardless of how obvious they may seem. [Rule 6.D.10.]
42. It is a “let” when a served ball nicks the net and lands on the non-volley line or inside the non-volley zone. [Rule 4.M.8.]
43. If, while the ball is in the air, you yell "out," "no," "bounce it," or any other word/phrase to communicate to your partner that the ball may be out, it shall be considered a line call and play should stop. [Rules 6.D.11. & 6.D.12.]
44. You feel that you are about to score the game-winning point when a ball from an adjacent court rolls onto your opponents’ court. They don’t see it, but it slowly rolls just a few feet behind them. In the interest of safety, what should you do? [Rule 3.A.15.]
45. When your right-handed partner serves from the left service court, he stands very near the court center line. His feet are within the proper service area, but when his paddle contacts the ball, the paddle is slightly across the imaginary extension of the center line, above the playing surface of the right-hand court. Your opponents protest that this is not allowed. This is allowed. [Rule 4.A.3.]
46. When your team's points are odd, your team’s starting server (the player wearing the visible form of identification) should serve from the right-hand court. When your team's points are even, your team’s starting server (the player wearing the visible form of identification) should serve from the left-hand court. [Rule 4.B.6.b.]
47. You may step on the non-volley zone line or enter the non-volley zone at any time except during the act of volleying the ball. [Rule 9.E.]
48. A receiver who attempts to return the serve is considered to have been ready. [Rule 4.E.3.]
49. In a match with a referee, after a time-out has expired and the referee calls the score, the server must serve within 10 seconds, even if the receiver is not ready or not positioned in the receiving court.
50. If a technical foul has been issued, a subsequent technical warning, for any reason, will result in a match forfeiture.

You have come to the end of the Player Test. If you would like to return to any questions to review your answers, please use the “Previous” buttons at the bottom of each page. If you are ready to submit the test, please click the “Submit” button below.



USAPA Sponsors